Site Navigation
Welcome
Important Notice and Disclaimer
Fee Payment Deadlines
Academic Schedule
Undergraduate Degrees with a Major
Combined Degrees
Minor Programs
Student Services
Undergraduate Admissions
Academic Regulations
Tuition and General Fees
English for Academic Purposes Program
Faculty of Arts
Cumming School of Medicine
Faculty of Environmental Design
Faculty of Graduate Studies
Haskayne School of Business
Faculty of Kinesiology
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Nursing
Qatar Faculty
Schulich School of Engineering
Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Work
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Werklund School of Education
Co-operative Education/Internship
Continuing Education
Awards and Financial Assistance
COURSES OF INSTRUCTION
About the University of Calgary
Where
Who's Who
University of Calgary Students' Union
Board of Governors
Chancellors Emeriti
Global Reach
General Faculties Council
Honorary Degree Recipients
Members of the Order of the University of Calgary
Presidents Emeriti
Professors Emeriti
The Senate
Senior Administration
Glossary of Terms
Contact Us
Archives
Summary of Revisions
University of Calgary Calendar 2015-2016 Who's Who Honorary Degree Recipients
Honorary Degree Recipients

Honorary Degrees from The University of Calgary are conferred upon the authorization of the University's Senate, a body of community and University representatives established under the Universities Act.

Anyone may nominate a candidate for an honorary degree and nominations are accepted year-round. Normally excluded from consideration are those currently holding elected office, as well as current members of the University community. Full details, including nomination forms, may be obtained from the Senate Office.

Alphabetical List, by year of award

1966

A.L. Doucette†, R.L. Gorman†, B. Lovell, R. Warren†

1967

J.S. Boggs, J.A. Corry†, J.M. Harrison†, E.L. Harvie†, W.B. Hutchinson†, H.G. Love†, J.W.G. MacEwan†, E.C. Manning†, L.B. Pearson†, W. Penfield†, E.W. Robinson, D.C. Rose, G.H. Thompson†

1968

C. Beil†, R.A. Brown, Jr.†, B. Butler†, J. Deutsch†, A.Y. Jackson†, A.F. Key†, G. Lloyd, H. de M. Molson†, C.A. Ronning†, M.F. Strong, W.H. Swift

1969

W. Hansen†, E.D. MacPhee†, E.P. Scarlett†, W.A. Steckle†, H.E. Strom†, E. Vinci†, C.R. Whyte†

1970

F.A. McKinnon†, A.J.R. Smith†, L.A. Thorssen†

1971

M.B. Bates†, J.B. Cross†, W. Epstein†, H. Gortler†, C.M. Harris†, J.C. Mahaffy†, C.C. Meikle†, S.C. Nickle†

1972

R.T. Affleck†, H.S. Armstrong†, R. Dubos†, G.H. Gooderham†, C.A. Low, C. Swanson†, J.T. Wilson†

1973

H.B. Chown†, H. Cohen†, I.H. Kerr†, G.M. Laing†, M.A. Vaness, M.A.R. Young†

1974

H.A. Dempsey, M.J. Dover†, P.B. O'Byrne†, L.F. Paterson†, A.E. Reid, J.V. Van Tighem†

1975

R. Davies†, W.A. Friley†, D.H.H. Fullerton†, J.H. Gray†, D.S. Harkness†, W.G. Morrow†, W.E. Taylor, Jr.†

1976

A.W.R. Carrothers†, N. de Grandmaison†, A.A. Fish†, G.W. Govier, R.D. Southern, G.C. Swann

1977

A.G. Bailey†, J.N. Britton†, S.M. Hodgson, H.M. Ingstad, T.A. Link†, E.R.W. Neale†, A.G.A. Russell†

1978

D. Cameron†, S.D. Clark, D. Lander†, R.O. Lindseth, C. Safran†, W.J. Warren†, L. Willumsen†

1979

G.W. Baldwin†, J.P. Gallagher†, R.U. Lemieux†, C.H. McKinnon†, C.O. Nickle†, R.G. Steinhauer†, J.J. Wettlaufer

1980

J.A. Armstrong, H.E. Lehmann†, D.F. Motter, G.F.G. Stanley†, G.M. Tuttle, P.E. Vernon†

1981

D.R.S. Bader†, M.P. Bielish, M.P. Hess, M. Kovitz, J.B. MacInnis, J. Snow†, J.W. Watson†

1982

M.Cohen, W.O. Mitchell†, J. Sauvé†, B.V. Scharrer, S.M. Stinson, A. Tarski†

1983

R.F. Avery†, N.H. Carpenter, W.A. Cochrane, M.G. Graves†, P.L. Shinnie*, B. Wilson

1984

A. J. E. Child†, C. J. Clark, J. L. Nichol, L. Perinbam, J. H. T. Snow†, B. G. Wilson

1985

D. M. Baird, E. Heimler†, J.L. Lebel†, E. Robins†, J.A. Samaranch†, R.G. Townsend†

1986

J.V.M. Braithwaite†, J.M.S. Careless, W. M. Gibson†, K. J. Kasha, J.H. Laycraft, E.P. Lougheed†, D.T. Suzuki

1987

A.R. Cross†, P.D. Hargrave†, J.F. Mustard, A.R. Smith†, V. Wahlberg, S.A. Wood

1988

A.G. Anselmo†, R.C. Clark, A.T. Jenkyns†, F.W. King, J. Mitchell†

1989

N. Al Hussein, V.B. Archer†, T. Beck, D.J. Cardinal, P. Gzowski†, R. Hansen, I.L. Head, K.S. Li, B. Norford, P.K. Page

1990

R.S. Abella, M. Bernardi, J.M. Browning†, M.P. Connell, J. Crowshoe†, T. Rozsa†, P.H. Russell, M.E. Southern

1991

D.A. Colville, D.L. Dupuy, J.K. Gray, R.K. Guy*, E. Heath†, D.L. McNeil†, J.H. Parker, T.M. Penelhum*, J.S. Perrott†, M.W. Ward, D.A. Wheeler, M.M. Williams, R.A. Willson†

1992

D.L. Blackwood, R.L. Bondar, W.J. Corrigan, H.E. Gunning†, L.E. McLeod†, E.R. Moore-Eyman†*, R. Rubin†, J.V. Skvorecky

1993

J.B. Ballem†, M. Gorbachev, N. Jewison, J.M. MacLeod†, R. Martland†, J.S. Palmer, D.K. Seaman†, R. Taylor

1994

J. Carpizo, M.Y. Catley-Carlson, J.L. Granatstein, A.G. Libin, J.C. Polanyi

1995

G.T. Fullerton, D.S. Harvie†, C.B. Hatfield†, R.E. Hatfield†, A. Kroeger†, D.J. McCarthy†, H.P. Milavsky, G. L. Rodger, L. van der Post†

1996

O.P. Dickason†, J.R. Evans, A.A. Fraser, F.M. Fraser†, H.N. Hotchkiss†, N. MacDonald, R.N.A. Wright

1997

J. Callwood†, E. Frei Ruiz-Tagle, R. Gandhi, R.F. Haskayne, A. Louie, J.P.S. McLaren, M.J. Molina, F.S. Rowland, S.H. Uys

1998

E. de Mille, A.M. Harradence†, F. Hayden, S.A. Kerr†, A. Markin, J.R. McCaig†, E. McNally, A. Morrice†

1999

H.A. Allard, D.D. Baldwin, R.J. Goldstone, J.A. Gosling, W.K. Moore, D.E. Mitchell, P.J. O'Byrne†

2000

P.L. Baker, D.H. Donald, L.W. MacKenzie, G.F. MacDonald, B.M. McLachlin, J. Meisel, B. Parkinson, A. V. Payne, R. Priddle, J.R. Shaw, D.B. Smith†

2001

J.T. Black, R. Crow Shoe, B.K. Follett, R.D. Ghitter, P.B. Giannelia, M.A. McCaig, G. M. Milne, K.D.M. von der Ohe, L.M. Rozsa†, C.A. Shields†, B.I. Strafford, I.D. Tyson

2002

J. Belzberg, D. Baldwin, J.F. Dinning, R.V. Joyce, C.E. Klein, C.A. Le May Doan, S. Lewis, E.P. Manning

2003

J.M. Cardinal-Schubert†, T.E. Cowan, H.H. Holkeri, T. Jackson, J.E. Newall†, M.E.L. Newall, M.S. Pollock, J. Ralston Saul

2004

A.J. Carty, M. Cohos, R.A. Dallaire, N.M. Edwards, M.K. Eriksen†, C.W. Fischer, D. Nickle†, E. Ramm, T.L. Wood

2005

T.C.R. Cardinal†, C.A. Ford, J.M. Forzani, M. Horowitz, G.J. Maier, M.A. Marra, J.C. Major, C.C. McLaurin†, N.I. Mickelson, J.F. Murrell, F.A. Plummer, A.H. Raeburn†, J.D. Simpson, S.G. Snyder

2006

S. Cyngiser, A. Egoyan, L. Lovász, F.P. Mannix, D.H. Mitchell, B.M. Mount, M.C. Piper, M.L. Rozsa de Coquet

2007

M. Dallaire, D.A. Donlon, C. Dow Baker, C.A. Fraser, R.G. Gossen, H. A. Maurer, M. McLauchlin, G. Morgan, J.A. O'Reilly, G. Stroumboulopoulos, D.J. Taylor

2008

L. Axworthy, K. Aziz, C. Beddoe, P. Currie, M. Hetherington, A. Janvier, J. Lau, B. Longstaff, L. McDonald, R. Ramsden-Wood, HRH. E. H.bin Talal, R. White

2009

A.M. Buchan, B.A. Felesky, S.L. Felesky, P. Fontaine, T. Gyatso (HH the 14th Dalai Lama), J.H. Holmlund, J.O. Koss, J.J. Orbinski, R.A. Price, B.A. Shiffman, R.B. Thirsk, M.J. Tims

2010

E. Broadbent, R. Hillier, R. Lee, I. Lewis, L. Makokis, R. McDonald, D. O’Brien, G. O’Brien, S. Schulich, M. Smallface Marule, M. Tewksbury, H. Wyatt

2011

S. Aglukark, M.O.K. Ahtisaari, J.A. Cuthbertson. A. Golden, R. Hillier, R.C. Jackson, M. Jean, B.R. Keating, R.P. Klein†, N.L. Kwong, A.D. Neville, J.R. Perraton†, J. Snyder, W.J. Warren

2012

D.S. Ethell, J. Furlong, R. George, R. Gibbins, D. Johnston, K. King, J.B. Martin, D.P. Werklund

2013

D. Clarke, R. George, C. Guenter, R. Marcus, S. McLean, R. Moriyama, J. Payette, M. Smadu, E. Szathmáry, W. Winkler

2014

B. Evans, C. Hahn Oberlander, B. Hall, C. Hunt, G. O'Brien, G. Roter, N. Southern, M. Van Wielingen, M. Wilson, F. Wright 

* Professor Emeritus

† deceased